Accident Summary Nr: 14236863 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 15 FEET OFF STEEP CLIFFSIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104607833 | 06/10/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Granite Construction Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ROCK SCALING ON THE SIDE OF A STEEP (50 DEGREE GRADE) CLIFF. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT, LANDYARD, AND A HARD HAT. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WORKING ABOVE EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT HE HEARD HIM FALLING. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE YELLED, TURNED AROUND, AND OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 FALLING TO THE GROUND, APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET BELOW. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE ALSO SAID THAT HE SAW A ROCK ROLLING DOWN THE SLOPE IN FRONT OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE FOREMAN AT THE SITE STATED HE HEARD THE SECOND EMPLOYEE YELL. HE THEN TURNED AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 FALLING TO THE GROUND. THE FOREMAN, HOWEVER, DID NOT SEE ANY ROCKS FALLING IN FRONT OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE FOREMAN AND THE SECOND EMPLOYEE BOTH STATED THEY DIDN'T KNOWN WHY EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NOT TIED OFF TO THE SAFETY LINE WHICH HAD BEEN PROVIDED. THEY WERE ALSO UNAWARE WHETHER EMPLOYEE #1'S INJURIES WERE CAUSED BY BEING STRUCK BY A FALLING ROCK OR AS A RESULT OF THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104607833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |