Accident Summary Nr: 14236855 - Two employees injured in fall from collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104608948 | 06/22/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Lucky Concrete Inc |
104610050 | 06/22/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Southwest Builders & Developers Inc |
104608922 | 06/22/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Nevada Electrical Service |
104608955 | 06/22/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were told by their foreman to pick up some forming components, load them into a wheelbarrow, and bring them downstairs. The employees took a shortcut past a perimeter barricade and onto a form scaffold, on which was written "do not stand." They then planned to throw the components over the edge of the scaffold to the ground. When both employees stepped onto the scaffold it collapsed, causing them to fall to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. They stated that they did not know why the scaffold collapsed. Subsequent investigation showed that a trench had been dug next to a brace that supported the scaffold on the ground. It is speculated that the backhoe that was digging the trench accidentally hit the brace, displacing it enough that the scaffold could not support the additional weight of the employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104608948 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104608948 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 104610050 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 104608922 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 104608955 | Occupation Not Listed |