Accident Summary Nr: 14236855 - Two employees injured in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14236855 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460894806/22/198717710Lucky Concrete Inc
10461005006/22/198715420Southwest Builders & Developers Inc
10460892206/22/198717310Nevada Electrical Service
10460895506/22/198717960Otis Elevator Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were told by their foreman to pick up some forming components, load them into a wheelbarrow, and bring them downstairs. The employees took a shortcut past a perimeter barricade and onto a form scaffold, on which was written "do not stand." They then planned to throw the components over the edge of the scaffold to the ground. When both employees stepped onto the scaffold it collapsed, causing them to fall to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. They stated that they did not know why the scaffold collapsed. Subsequent investigation showed that a trench had been dug next to a brace that supported the scaffold on the ground. It is speculated that the backhoe that was digging the trench accidentally hit the brace, displacing it enough that the scaffold could not support the additional weight of the employees.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104608948 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 104608948 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 104610050 Occupation Not Listed
4 104608922 Occupation Not Listed
5 104608955 Occupation Not Listed