Accident Summary Nr: 14236830 - Employee injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104608831 | 06/17/1987 | 1799 | 0 | J B Iron Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a ladder up to a lighting platform in an auditorium. He climbed onto the lighting platform, removing the guardrail but not replacing it. He was starting to drill the concrete for an anchor lag placement when he lost his balance and fell 12 ft to the seating area. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that he had been told by the field superintendent not to work on the platform without the guardrail in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104608831 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |