Accident Summary Nr: 14236806 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104608682 | 07/28/1987 | 2452 | 0 | Sierra Log Homes Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a log home applying a wood preservative. After finishing a section of the house, he decided to come down. As the 18-year-old employee attempted to descend, his foot became caught in the ladder and he fell approximately 9 1/2 feet to the ground. He injured his left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104608682 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |