Accident Summary Nr: 14236780 - 4 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104611728 | 07/31/1987 | 4953 | 0 | E T I Group International |
104611710 | 07/31/1987 | 3669 | 0 | Bently Nevada - Main Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4 WERE DECOMMISSIONING AN ELECTROPLATING PRODUCTION LINE. THE ACIDS AND CAUSTIC STRIPPING SOLUTIONS WERE BEING TRANSFERRED TO 55 GALLON DRUMS FOR DISPOSAL. ENDPLATE AD482, CONTAINING SULFURIC ACID AND AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, WAS DRAINED INTO A RECENTLY WASHED 55 GALLON DRUM. THE ENDPLATE AD482 REACTED WITH RESIDUAL WATER, CREATING EXCESSIVE HEAT AND PRESSURE. THE REACTION RELEASED CHLORINE GAS FROM THE SOLUTION AND THE RESULTING PRESSURE CAUSED THE SEALED DRUM TO EXPLODE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104611728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
2 | 104611728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
3 | 104611728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
4 | 104611728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemical technicians | ||
5 | 104611710 | Occupation Not Listed |