Accident Summary Nr: 14236657 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14236657 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10461122307/28/198715420Dennis Banks Construction
10461123107/28/198717510A B C Builders Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sheeting a roof when they noticed that a joist had to be moved. After moving the joist, they laid down a sheet of plywood and Employee #1 moved onto it. The sheet slipped and he fell about 16 feet to a concrete floor, landing on his wrist and the side of his face. Employee #1 stated that he had not made sure the plywood was secure before moving onto it and that he just didn't use good judgment.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104611223 Occupation Not Listed
2 104611231 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters