Accident Summary Nr: 14236632 - Employee injured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104611686 | 07/27/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Cal-Nevada Developers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift driver, was positioning a forklift to place an empty sand hopper on a flatbed truck. When he exited the forklift to ask the driver of another vehicle to move, the forklift rolled down the inclined driveway from where it had been left and pinned Employee #1 against the second vehicle. He sustained injuries but was not hospitalized. Employee #1 was not required to use the forklift as part of his duties. He was acting on his own volition, without the knowledge or consent of his employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104611686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |