Accident Summary Nr: 14236616 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN PALLET RACK RAIL AND FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14236616 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460860906/18/198751130Zellerbach Paper Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TOYOTA FORKLIFT, REMOVING LOADED PALLETS FROM A PALLET RACK. AS HE WAS LINING UP THE LIFT TO REMOVE ANOTHER PALLET, HE BACKED UNDER THE BOTTOM RAIL OF THE PALLET RACK. HE CONTACTED THE RAIL IN THE BACK AT ABOUT CHEST LEVEL AND WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE RAIL AND THE STEERING WHEEL OF THE FORKLIFT. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT PAYING ATTENTION AS HE BACKED UP. THE FORKLIFT WAS IN PROPER OPERATING CONDITION.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104608609 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators