Accident Summary Nr: 14236566 - Employee injured when struck by incoming vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104610183 | 07/14/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Las Vegas Paving Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 966 loader when he noticed a passenger vehicle coming down the street. He attempted to flag down the vehicle because the road was closed and barricaded at both ends due to ongoing construction. When Employee #1 saw that the vehicle was not stopping, he got down and stood in front of the loader. He was attempting to stop the oncoming vehicle when it struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a hip injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104610183 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |