Accident Summary Nr: 14236558 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling solvent fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 14236558 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10461043107/09/198736120Bruce Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to an area in which an epoxy floor treatment had been applied. She inhaled solvent fumes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104610431 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Assemblers