Accident Summary Nr: 14236541 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 14236541 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460891406/29/198735850Bally Engineered Structures Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator, was changing the die on the ram of a Chicago 60 ton press when the press activated and the dies closed. Half of the employee's left hand was amputated, along with three and a half fingers. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 had bypassed the light guard and was working without a ram block.

Keywords: DIE BLADES, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104608914 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists