Accident Summary Nr: 14236541 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104608914 | 06/29/1987 | 3585 | 0 | Bally Engineered Structures Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator, was changing the die on the ram of a Chicago 60 ton press when the press activated and the dies closed. Half of the employee's left hand was amputated, along with three and a half fingers. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 had bypassed the light guard and was working without a ram block.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104608914 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |