Accident Summary Nr: 14236517 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102070612 | 04/29/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Nielsen, Vasko & Earl, Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES, WORKING FROM A 16 TO FOOT HIGH SCAFFOLD, WERE PLACING REBAR INTO A GROUTED WALL. WHEN THEY FINISHED, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO TOSS A PAIR OF BOLT CUTTERS TO THE GROUND, BUT PART OF THE CUTTER GOT CAUGHT IN HIS PANTS. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING INJURIES FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL OR OTHER MEANS OF FALL PROTECTION BEING USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102070612 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons |