Accident Summary Nr: 14236509 - EMPLOYEEE CRUSHED BY GARBAGE TRUCK COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102070174 | 03/05/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Douglas County Disposal |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5 AM ON MARCH 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING ALONE, WAS PREPARING HIS TRASH COLLECTION TRUCK FOR USE. HE CLIMBED INTO THE BACK OF THE TRUCK, APPARENTLY TO WORK ON THE SOLENOID SWITCHES LOCATED THERE. WHILE HE STOOD ON THE COMPACTOR BLADE (TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE SWITCHES) HE SOMEHOW ACTIVATED THE COMPACTOR BLADE. AS THE BLADE MOVED UPWARD EMPLOYEE #1 BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BLADE AND THE TRUCK TOP. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED BY THE PRESSURE ON HIS CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102070174 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |