Accident Summary Nr: 142365.015 - Employee burns eye when exposed to chemical splash during p

Accident Summary Nr: 142365.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550292.01508/27/2021713110Seaworld Llc

Abstract: At 11:44 a.m. on August 14, 2021, at an amusement park with water rides, Employee #1 was exposed to a chemical splash while approaching a coworker, who was repairing a leak in an outflow hose of an Awaki diaphragm pump (Model EHE46E1-VE, Serial 1311192269). The inflow and outflow valves were closed, but the pump remained on. While teh coworker was in the process of cutting a zip tie on the outflow hose, a chemical mixture containing 12.5% sodium hypochlorite, 86.8% water, and 0.7% sodium hydroxide sprayed into Employee #1's right eye. Due to the lack of safety eye protection and incomplete lockout/tagout procedures, Employee #1 sustained a burn to the right eye. After rinsing the eye at emergency eyewash stations and receiving further care, Employee #1 was treated in the trauma unit of UCSD Medical Center for about five hours and was not admitted. The employee did not suffer any permanent injury to the eye.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Exposure, Eye, Eye protection, Lockout/Tagout, Overexposure, Splashed, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550292.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations