Accident Summary Nr: 14236483 - EMPLOYEE FELL AFTER STEPPING INTO FLOOR HOLE; HURT HIS BACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102070919 | 03/02/1987 | 3463 | 0 | Viking Metallurgical Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO AN UNGUARDED FLOOR HOLE, 18 INCHES SQUARE, PREPARING TO ENERGIZE AN ARC WELDING MACHINE. PROTRUDING FROM THE FLOOR HOLE WERE FIVE METAL AIR LINES WHICH WERE TO BE CONNECTED TO A NEW ROLLING MACHINE. THE PROJECT HAD BEEN ON HOLD SINCE DECEMBER DUE TO OTHER PRIORITIES, HOWEVER. AFETR HE TURNED ON THE ARC WELDER HE TURNED TO WALK AWAY, BUT CAUGHT HIS RIGHT FOOT IN THE FLOORHOLE UNDER THE AIRLINES. HE TWISTED AND FELL, STRAINING HIS BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102070919 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Rolling machine operators |