Accident Summary Nr: 14236459 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104624713 | 01/29/1987 | 8661 | 0 | Dove Ministries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT ONTO A ROOFTOP TO RETRIEVE A BALL. A DRYWALL COVER HAD BEEN USED TO COVER A ROOF OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER SAT DOWN ON OR FELL THROUGH THE DRYWALL COVER. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 24 FEET, 5 INCHES TO A CONCRETE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104624713 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |