Accident Summary Nr: 14236459 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 14236459 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10462471301/29/198786610Dove Ministries

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT ONTO A ROOFTOP TO RETRIEVE A BALL. A DRYWALL COVER HAD BEEN USED TO COVER A ROOF OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER SAT DOWN ON OR FELL THROUGH THE DRYWALL COVER. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 24 FEET, 5 INCHES TO A CONCRETE FLOOR.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104624713 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners