Accident Summary Nr: 14236442 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BED OF TRUCK FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104666466 | 11/12/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Whitakers Plastering |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE BED OF A TRUCK AND THE TRUCK FRAME. HE WAS ATTENPTING TO RELEASE THE HYDRAULIC VALVE HOLDING THE TRUCK BED UP BY STRIKING IT WITH A HAMMER. THE TECHNIQUE WORKED, AND THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A COLLAPSED LUNG AND MINOR BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS WHEN THE BED FELL ON HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104666466 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plasterers |