Accident Summary Nr: 14236434 - Employee killed in fall from truck to pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104666490 | 11/30/1987 | 6513 | 0 | Bonanza Garden Apts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the back of a pickup truck with an electric range that was being taken for maintenance. While the pickup truck was still in parking lot of the complex, a damaged tailgate hinge allowed the stove to shift and fall out of the truck. Employee #1, who attempted to restrain the stove, also fell out, struck his head on the pavement ,and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104666490 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |