Accident Summary Nr: 14236434 - Employee killed in fall from truck to pavement

Accident Summary Nr: 14236434 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466649011/30/198765130Bonanza Garden Apts

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the back of a pickup truck with an electric range that was being taken for maintenance. While the pickup truck was still in parking lot of the complex, a damaged tailgate hinge allowed the stove to shift and fall out of the truck. Employee #1, who attempted to restrain the stove, also fell out, struck his head on the pavement ,and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104666490 Fatality Concussion Janitors and cleaners