Accident Summary Nr: 142364.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 142364.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570633.01512/31/2021446110Cvs Pharmacy, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was using a ladder to take down Christmas decorations when he fell from the ladder onto carpeted floor of store. The employee suffered a fractured and dislocated elbow and a bruised hip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Department Store, Dislocated, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570633.015 42 F Non Hospitalized injury