Accident Summary Nr: 14236392 - Two employees injured in fall from unstable stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104661442 | 01/27/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Medallion Development Inc |
| 104661418 | 01/27/1988 | 9651 | 0 | Clark County Building Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 27, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were descending a set of temporary stairs from the second floor of an apartment building when the stairs pulled away from the landing. They fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken right foot, arm, and thumb. Employee #2 sustained a broken right ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104661442 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104661418 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |