Accident Summary Nr: 14236376 - Employee killed when run over by backing motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104660493 | 02/05/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Southern Nevada Paving Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to help a coworker operate a Caterpillar 140G motor grader, serial #72V 08512 on lot #53. The employees were to grade check the level. Employee #1 kneeled on lot #53 to check the level, with the hand water leveler resting in on a yardstick observing landmark stake C-06 PG 53. At the same time, the motor grader operator was backing up for a fifth cut. The operator did not see Employee #1, who was directly behind the backing grader, and struck him with the middle ripper tooth. Employee #1 was pinned under the ripper tooth and died of head and back injuries. His body was transported by the Clark County coroner. The motor grader was equipped with an audible reverse alarm that is able to be heard above the surrounding noise level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104660493 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |