Accident Summary Nr: 14236350 - Security guard at bus depot dies after assault

Accident Summary Nr: 14236350 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466037802/03/198873810Burns International Security Services

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 1, 1988, Employee #1 was working as a security guard at a bus depot. He was assisting a sleeping vagrant to his feet in order to quietly remove him from the premises as requested by the depot management, when the vagrant struck Employee #1 in the chest and then savagely kicked him in the groin. Within minutes, the employee collapsed. CPR was administered, but Employee #1 died at 11:50 p.m. at the hospital of cardiac failure. The vagrant was apprehended.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104660378 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.