Accident Summary Nr: 14236350 - Security guard at bus depot dies after assault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104660378 | 02/03/1988 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security Services |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 1, 1988, Employee #1 was working as a security guard at a bus depot. He was assisting a sleeping vagrant to his feet in order to quietly remove him from the premises as requested by the depot management, when the vagrant struck Employee #1 in the chest and then savagely kicked him in the groin. Within minutes, the employee collapsed. CPR was administered, but Employee #1 died at 11:50 p.m. at the hospital of cardiac failure. The vagrant was apprehended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104660378 | Fatality | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |