Accident: 142363.015 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570629.015 | 12/30/2021 | De La Cruz Farm Labor Contracting |
At 1:30 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee, a harvest laborer, was picking l emons from a lemon tree and putting them into a large bin in a field. The bins were lifted by an off-terrain powered industrial truck and taken out of the fiel d. The employee was standing near a lemon bin talking to a coworker while anothe r coworker was training on driving the truck and was traveling with a bin. The c oworker's vision was in the direction of travel however he was obstructed by a t ree. The wheel of the truck struck and pinned the employee's left leg against th e bin. Paramedics were called and the employee was taken to a local hospital, wh ere he was admitted and later required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570629.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |