Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142363.015 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 142363.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570629.01512/30/2021De La Cruz Farm Labor Contracting

At 1:30 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee, a harvest laborer, was picking l emons from a lemon tree and putting them into a large bin in a field. The bins were lifted by an off-terrain powered industrial truck and taken out of the fiel d. The employee was standing near a lemon bin talking to a coworker while anothe r coworker was training on driving the truck and was traveling with a bin. The c oworker's vision was in the direction of travel however he was obstructed by a t ree. The wheel of the truck struck and pinned the employee's left leg against th e bin. Paramedics were called and the employee was taken to a local hospital, wh ere he was admitted and later required surgery.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, driver, forklift, fruit packing, harvester, harvesting, inexperience, leg, obstructed view, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, storage bin, struck by, traini

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1570629.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers