Accident Summary Nr: 14236277 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TOXIC ATMOSPHERE FROM CHEMICAL REACTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102059102 | 08/05/1986 | 7011 | 0 | Edgewater Hotel & Casino | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10 WERE WORKING IN OR NEAR THE DISHWASHING AREA. THEY WERE OVERCOME BY TOXIC GASES GIVEN OFF BY THE ACCIDENTAL MIXTURE OF BLEACH AND HYDROCHLORIC ACID. THE BLEACH WAS IN A SINK BEING USED TO DISINFECT POTS AND PANS. A ONE GALLON PLASIC BOTTLE OF HYDROCHLORIC ACID WAS STORED ON A SHELF LOCATED TWO FEET ABOVE THE SINK. THE HYDROCHLORIC ACID BOTTLE SOMEHOW WAS PUNCTURED, ALLOWING THE ACID TO SPILL INTO THE BLEACH IN THE SINK. THE CHEMICAL REACTION WHICH RESULTED EMITTED TOXIC GASES, CAUSING EMPLOYEE COMPLAINTS OF LUNG IRRITATION AND BREATHING DIFFICULTIES. ALL THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR OVERNIGHT OBSERVATION, AND WERE RELEASED THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 2 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 3 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, general office | ||
| 4 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 5 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 6 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 7 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 8 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 9 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 10 | 102059102 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | 