Accident Summary Nr: 14236269 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102067386 | 02/17/1987 | 7381 | 0 | American Security Patrol Inc |
| 102067394 | 02/18/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Gerhardt & Berry Construction Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:43 AM ON FEBRUARY 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS EMPLOYED AS A SECURITY GUARD AT A SMALL CONSTRUCTION SITE, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A MOTOR VEHICLE. THE SITE WAS NEXT TO A HIGHWAY WHERE TRAFFIC HAD BEEN TEMPORARILY REROUTED BY SETTING UP TRAFFIC DELINEATORS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO RESET DELINEATORS THAT HAD BEEN KNOCKED DOWN ONLY IF THERE WAS A SUFFICIENT BREAK IN TRAFFIC AND ONLY ONE OR TWO NEEDED RESETTING. HE HAD ALSO BEEN INSTRUCTED BY HIS SUPERVISOR TO WEAR A REFLECTIVE VEST AND CARRY A FLASHLIGHT, PROVIDED BY THE EMPLOYER, IF HE WANTED TO RESET ANY DELINEATORS. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT HAD HE WORN THE REFLECTIVE VEST AND USED BETTER JUDGEMENT WHEN ENTERING THE TRAFFIC LANES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102067386 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
| 2 | 102067394 | Occupation Not Listed |