Accident Summary Nr: 14236202 - EMPLOYEES CAUGHT IN MUCK SLIDE ON A SPILLWAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2929446 | 04/25/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Frontier-Kemper Constructors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE TRYING TO CLEAR AN ACCUMULATION OF MUCK NEAR AN ELBOW OF A SPILLWAY. THE SPILLWAY RUNS HORIZONTALLY FOR ABOUT 900 FEET, THEN ANGLES DOWNWARD (ABOUT 55 DEGREES) FOR THE NEXT 600 FEET BEFORE LEVELLING OUT FOR THE LAST 600 FEET. THE SPILLWAY IS ABOUT 50 FEET IN DIAMETER. THE MUCK ACCUMULATION WAS ABOUT 130 FEET HIGH, 40 TO 45 FEET WIDE AND 15 TO 20 FEET THICK. THE EMPLOYEES WERE "MUCKING" THE PILE WITH A "SLUSHER" (SIMILAR TO A DRAG LINE) BACKHOE AND A JOHN DEERE 310 B LOADER. A SMALL STREAM OF WATER WAS RUNNING DOWN THE SPILLWAY. SUDDENLY THE MUCK PILE BEGAN SLIDING DOWN THE SPILLWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED UNDER THE SLUSHER. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS CATAPULTED 15 FEET TO THE TOP OF THE LOADER. EMPLOYEE #3 RODE THE SLUSHER UNTIL THE SLIDE FINALLY LEVELLED OUT AND STOPPED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2929446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mining machine operators | ||
2 | 2929446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
3 | 2929446 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |