Accident Summary Nr: 142362.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 142362.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517168.01502/26/2021811121Ann Collision Center

Abstract: At 11:56 a.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance and repair work from a scaffold. The employee fell 10 feet from the scaffold to the ground below and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Maintenance, Repair, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Skull, Training, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517168.015 33 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers