Accident Summary Nr: 14236194 - Employee killed by faulty dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14236194 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10204667905/23/198607810Gothic Landscaping Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 23, 1986, Employee #1 of the Gothic Landscaping Company, was told by his supervisor to take a load of topsoil to the Lakes West Sahara Avenue Housing Company. He was driving an International Loadstar dump truck (Serial No. D0552EHA40841, Nevada license 593-BTM) with a 5-yard capacity dump bed (Model No. PC25, Serial No. 310986). According to a witness, when Employee #1 tried to dump the load at the site, the truck's steel bed would rise to only about 35 percent of its maximum inclination. Employee #1 reported to his foreman, who told him to go to the McCandless International Truck Repair Shop to check the hoisting device and get it repaired. However, the employee was killed by the faulty dump bed before it was repaired.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102046679 Fatality Amputation Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics