Accident Summary Nr: 14236145 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2931681 | 02/11/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Western Pipeline Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying a 21 ft concrete pipe in a 15 to 17 ft deep trench. Apparently, a portion of the trench had been previously excavated and the soil was unstable. The trench caved in, burying both workers. Employee #1 was struck by the trench wall and sustained a fractured his neck, which killed him instantly. The coworker was buried to his chest but sustained no injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2931681 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |