Accident Summary Nr: 142361.015 - Tree trimmer falls and injures head when cut support line wi

Accident Summary Nr: 142361.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553425.01504/15/2021561730Rigo'S Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a tree trimming service. He was in a tree, trimming it. He inadvertently cut his supporting rope line with his chain saw. He fell from the tree and struck his head. The narrative did not say how high up he was when he fell. He suffered blunt force trauma to his head. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Climber, Climbing, Climbing Line, Cut, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Rope, Tree, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553425.015 30 M Hospitalized injury