Accident Summary Nr: 14236061 - HIGH-PRESSURE STEAM PIPE RUPTURED

Accident Summary Nr: 14236061 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
293467706/10/198549110Southern California Edison
293474306/13/198549110Southern California Edison
293475006/13/198573490Marcor
293476806/13/198573490Crosby And Overton Inc

Abstract: A 762-millimeter-diameter steam pipe in an electric power generation plant ruptured. The welded steam pipe apparently failed at the welded seam and split longitudinally along the 4.9-meter length of the pipe. The pipe contained reheated steam at 2000 to 2300 pascals and 538 degrees Celsius. When the pipe ruptured, it vented toward the lunch and control rooms, subjecting 16 employees to the steam and flying debris. The blast entered the areas through an open door in the lunchroom and through the glass of a closed door in the control room, killing six of the employees and injuring the rest. The injured and deceased employees were located in these two rooms. Traffic was heavier in these areas at the time of the blast because it was time for a shift change and employees were picking up their assignments to start the second shift. The ten employees who survived the blast were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: STEAM, PIPE, BURN, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2934677 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 2934677 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 2934677 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 2934743 Occupation Not Listed
7 2934750 Occupation Not Listed
8 2934768 Occupation Not Listed
9 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
10 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
11 2934677 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
12 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
13 2934677 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
14 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
15 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
16 2934677 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
17 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
18 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
19 2934677 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported