Accident Summary Nr: 14236012 - STRUCK BY EXPLODING OIL DRUM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14954507 | 01/30/1985 | 5172 | 0 | D & G Oil Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING 10-40 MOTOR OIL FROM A 55 GALLON DRUM INTO A HOLDING TANK BY PRESSURIZING THE DRUM. THE DRUM EXPLODED, CAUSING EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE FACE AND NECK OF THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE AND THE DRUM WERE ON THE BED OF A STAKE TRUCK, WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE APRON OF A CUSTOMER'S SERVICE GARAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14954507 | Fatality | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |