Accident Summary Nr: 14236012 - STRUCK BY EXPLODING OIL DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 14236012 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495450701/30/198551720D & G Oil Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING 10-40 MOTOR OIL FROM A 55 GALLON DRUM INTO A HOLDING TANK BY PRESSURIZING THE DRUM. THE DRUM EXPLODED, CAUSING EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE FACE AND NECK OF THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE AND THE DRUM WERE ON THE BED OF A STAKE TRUCK, WHICH WAS PARKED ON THE APRON OF A CUSTOMER'S SERVICE GARAGE.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, OIL DRUM, EXPLOSION, NECK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14954507 Fatality Fracture Driver-sales workers