Accident Summary Nr: 14235998 - CAUGHT BETWEEN AUTOMATIC MACHINE AND SIDE OF BUILDING

Accident Summary Nr: 14235998 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495618901/18/198532710Tri Delta Building Materials Inc

Abstract: THE MACHINE INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT IS AN AUTOMATED FORK LIFT TYPE MACHINE (CALLED A "FINGER TRUCK") THAT FEEDS AND EMPTIES BLOCK KILNS. THE MACHINE FAILED TO OPERATE PROPERLY IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE, SO EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO OPERATE IT MANUALLY TO EMPTY THE KILN. AS HE WAS MOUNTING THE MACHINE HE TURNED THE CONTROLS TO "GO". HE SLIPPED, EITHER BECAUSE OF WET GLOVES OR GREASE, FROM THE UPRIGHT BAR. HE FELL, STRIKING THE EDGE OF THE KILN TUNNEL. AS THE TRUCK STARTED, IT SWUNG HIS BODY AROUND, WEDGING IT BETWEEN THE KILN WALL AND THE MOVING FINGER TRUCK. HE WAS DRAGGED APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET INTO THE KILN TUNNEL BEFORE HE BECAME DISLODGED AND FELL TO THE KILN FLOOR. FEARING THAT THE FINGER TRUCK WOULD GO INTO THE AUTOMATIC MODE, HE CRAWLED TO WITHIN 10 OR 15 FEET OF THE ENTRANCE. THERE, A CO-WORKER DRAGGED HIM OUT. THIS WORK SITE WAS A GERMAN MADE, TOTALLY AUTOMATED CEMENT (CINDER) BLOCK PLANT. THE PLANT IS CAPABLE OF TURNING OUT 22,000 BLOCKS PER EIGHT HOUR SHIFT. UNDER NORMAL OPERATIONS, NO ONE HAS TO MOVE THE FINGER TRUCK. HOWEVER, THEY HAD BEEN HAVING PROBLEMS EMPTYING KILNS #1 - 5 FOR A PERIOD OF TIME, SO THEY HAD BEEN OPERATING THE TRUCKS MANUALLY. THE OPERATOR SUSTAINED MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A FRACTURED LEFT FEMUR AND A FRACTURED PELVIS. HE WILL REQUIRE SURGERY. BETTER CONDITIONS MUST BE PROVIDED TO PROTECT THE OPERATORS WHEN THEY ARE REQUIRED TO OPERATE THE FINGER TRUCKS MANUALLY (FOR EXAMPLE, DEAD MAN CONTROLS AND/OR SWOOPS). OF THE EMPLOYEES INTERVIEWED, ALL HAD RIDDEN THE MACHINE. ONLY ONE, THE FOREMAN, SAID THAT ANY TRAINING HAD EVER BEEN GIVEN. THE TRAINING CONSISTED SOLELY OF THE ADMONITION, "DON'T RIDE ON THE OUTSIDE". ALL OF THE REST (EXCEPT THE F/L OPERATOR, WHO WAS TOO LARGE) ADMITTED TO ROUTINELY RIDING ON THE EDGE. THERE IS ONLY 11 INCHES OF CLEARANCE FOR A RIDER BETWEEN THE MACHINE AND THE KILN WALLS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, CINDER BLOCK PLANT, PELVIS, FALL, UNTRAINED, LEG, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14956189 Hospitalized injury Fracture Furnace, kiln and oven operators