Accident Summary Nr: 14235972 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14235972 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495270910/29/198401390Pearson Bros Const Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN A FIELD "BUCKING HAY". HIS EMPLOYER, WHO WAS WORKING WITH HIM, WENT TO GET A JUG OF WATER. THE EMPLOYER WAS GONE FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES. UPON HIS RETURN, HE FOUND THE EMPLOYEE LYING ON THE GROUND WITH A LONG ALUMINUM POLE ACROSS HIS RIGHT ARM. THE INITIAL REPORT FROM THE EMPLOYER TO THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT WAS THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD FALLEN AND WAS HAVING A HARD TIME BREATHING. FURTHER INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE THE EMPLOYEE, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, WAS MOVING THE ALUMINUM POLE AND INADVERTENTLY BROUGHT IT IN CONTACT WITH A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, PIPE, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14952709 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers