Accident Summary Nr: 14235949 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14235949 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493440008/13/198484120Nevada State Museum & Historical Society

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE SHOP FOREMAN (EMPLOYEE #2) WERE SAWING A SHEET OF PLYWOOD. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS FEEDING THE PLYWOOD THROUGH THE SAW AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CATCHING IT. EMPLOYEE #2 HAD REMOVED THE GUARD FROM THE SAW, WHICH WAS A STANDARD FLOOR MOUNTED TABLE SAW WITH A 10" BLADE. THE CUT HAD BEEN MADE AND THE SAW WAS TURNED OFF BY EMPLOYEE #2. HOWEVER, THE BLADE WAS STILL IN MOTION AND EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE SPINNING BLADE, SEVERING THE RIGHT INDEX FINGER AND CAUSING SEVERE LACERATIONS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE HAND.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14934400 Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.