Accident Summary Nr: 14235949 - FINGER AMPUTATED BY TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14934400 | 08/13/1984 | 8412 | 0 | Nevada State Museum & Historical Society |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE SHOP FOREMAN (EMPLOYEE #2) WERE SAWING A SHEET OF PLYWOOD. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS FEEDING THE PLYWOOD THROUGH THE SAW AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CATCHING IT. EMPLOYEE #2 HAD REMOVED THE GUARD FROM THE SAW, WHICH WAS A STANDARD FLOOR MOUNTED TABLE SAW WITH A 10" BLADE. THE CUT HAD BEEN MADE AND THE SAW WAS TURNED OFF BY EMPLOYEE #2. HOWEVER, THE BLADE WAS STILL IN MOTION AND EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE SPINNING BLADE, SEVERING THE RIGHT INDEX FINGER AND CAUSING SEVERE LACERATIONS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14934400 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |