Accident Summary Nr: 14235840 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO ANHYDROUS AMMONIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104592324 | 10/27/1986 | 5172 | 0 | Farmers Union Oil Company |
Abstract: FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED THE NURSE TANK AWAY FROM THE FILL STATION, BREAKING OFF THE PIPE AT THE EXCESS FLOW VALVE. THIS RELEASED THE FULL FLOW OF AMMONIA THAT WAS BEING PUMPED. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY BECAME DISORIENTED AND DROVE IN A CIRCLE, BACK TO THE FILL PUMP, WHERE THE TRACTOR ENGINE DIED. HE WAS FOUND HALFWAY INTO A LARGE STOCK TANK WHICH HAD BEEN FILLED WITH WATER TO BE USED IN AMMONINA SPILL EMERGENCIES. ACCORDING TO THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN, THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF "CHEMICAL ASPHYXIATION".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104592324 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |