Accident Summary Nr: 14235832 - IMPROPER PROCEDURE IN PUNCH PRESS SET-UP; FINGERS AMPUTATED

Accident Summary Nr: 14235832 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491143210/03/198537990Polaris Industries Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A NEW DIE IN A PUNCH PRESS. HE HAD THE PRESS IN THE LOCK MODE FOR SETTING UP THE PRESS. WHEN HE FINISHED, HE PLACED THE PRESS IN THE CONTINUOUS, RATHER THAN SINGLE-STROKE, MODE. HE PLACED HIS HAND IN THE DIE AREA AND THE RAM CAME DOWN, AMPUTATING THREE OF HIS FINGERS.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, SET UP, PUNCH PRESS, UNTRAINED, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14911432 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators