Accident Summary Nr: 14235832 - IMPROPER PROCEDURE IN PUNCH PRESS SET-UP; FINGERS AMPUTATED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14911432 | 10/03/1985 | 3799 | 0 | Polaris Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A NEW DIE IN A PUNCH PRESS. HE HAD THE PRESS IN THE LOCK MODE FOR SETTING UP THE PRESS. WHEN HE FINISHED, HE PLACED THE PRESS IN THE CONTINUOUS, RATHER THAN SINGLE-STROKE, MODE. HE PLACED HIS HAND IN THE DIE AREA AND THE RAM CAME DOWN, AMPUTATING THREE OF HIS FINGERS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14911432 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |