Accident Summary Nr: 142358.015 - Employee fractures eye socket when winch rope breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 142358.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568618.01512/14/2021424510Trinidad Benham Corporation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was moving a railcar in order to align the hopper with the conveyor belt to empty its contents. The employee used a Schoellhorn-Albrecht Machine Co., Inc. 5 horsepower capstan winch with an attached rope to pull the train along the tracks. The employee stood to the side rather than behind a provided safety barrier. The rope being used was not properly braided and the eye loop was held in place with two U-bolts. The rope failed and the tension in the rope caused it to spring back and strike the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken eye socket and eye damage.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Cable, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Eye, Flying Object, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Inexperience, Malfunction, Pulling, Rope, Struck By, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568618.015 46 M Hospitalized injury