Accident Summary Nr: 14235782 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN METAL SHEARING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2869873 | 01/17/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Clow Stamping |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A "PEXTO" METAL SHEAR MACHINE, CUTTING 4 FOOT LENGTHS OF .016 STAINLESS FROM ROLL STOCK, ON JANUARY 16, 1986. THE BLADE HAD BEEN ADJUSTED ABOUT A MONTH PRIOR AND THE GUARD COVERING THE BLADE LEFT OFF. THE MATERIAL APPARENTLY BEGAN TO SLIP SIDEWAYS. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED HIS RIGHT HAND UNDER THE BLADE AND SUFFERED THE AMPUTATION OF THE INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND JOINTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2869873 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |