Accident Summary Nr: 14235766 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2908234 | 11/25/1985 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Thief River Falls |
Abstract: A power line worker was connecting an elbow for an underground power line cable that he thought was deenergized. The cable was energized, however; and an electrical fault occurred when the elbow contacted a ground. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and left hand. He was hospitalized for 72 hours, 24 of which were spent in an intensive care unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2908234 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |