Accident Summary Nr: 14235758 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14235758 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489005709/27/198416110Wm Mueller & Sons

Abstract: DURING AN ASPHALT HIGHWAY PAVING OPERATION, A DUMP TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE GROUND IN CONTACT WITH THE TRUCK WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14890057 Fatality Electric Shock Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators