Accident Summary Nr: 14235725 - CARBON MONIXODE EXPOSURE FROM LIFT TRUCK EXHAUST

Accident Summary Nr: 14235725 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489527010/23/198434710Palm Tool & Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THEIR NORMAL JOBS (I.E. PUNCH PRESS OPERATORS, LIFT TRUCK OPERATORS, PARTS CLEANERS). FIVE PROPANE LIFT TRUCKS, WHICH WERE BADLY TUNED, WERE BEING OPERATED IN A CLOSED WAREHOUSE WITH NO VENTILATION. CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS OF THE EMPLOYEES SENT TO THE HOSPITAL RANGED FROM 13 TO 19%. THE BLOOD SAMPLES TESTED WERE DRAWN AFTER AN EIGHT HOUR SHIFT. ALL EMPLOYEES SENT TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM WERE RELEASED WITHIN THREE HOURS.

Keywords: WAREHOUSE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 14895270 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 14895270 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
17 14895270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported