Accident Summary Nr: 14235725 - CARBON MONIXODE EXPOSURE FROM LIFT TRUCK EXHAUST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14895270 | 10/23/1984 | 3471 | 0 | Palm Tool & Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THEIR NORMAL JOBS (I.E. PUNCH PRESS OPERATORS, LIFT TRUCK OPERATORS, PARTS CLEANERS). FIVE PROPANE LIFT TRUCKS, WHICH WERE BADLY TUNED, WERE BEING OPERATED IN A CLOSED WAREHOUSE WITH NO VENTILATION. CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS OF THE EMPLOYEES SENT TO THE HOSPITAL RANGED FROM 13 TO 19%. THE BLOOD SAMPLES TESTED WERE DRAWN AFTER AN EIGHT HOUR SHIFT. ALL EMPLOYEES SENT TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM WERE RELEASED WITHIN THREE HOURS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 14895270 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 14895270 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 14895270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |