Accident Summary Nr: 14235717 - OPENED PRESSURE VESSEL WITHOUT BLEEDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14890529 | 10/25/1984 | 7539 | 0 | Strarco Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A 4-FOOT PIPE (DIPSTICK) WHEN TRYING TO REMOVE THE CAP FROM A PRESSURE VESSEL. HE FAILED TO LOWER THE HOIST AND BLEED THE LINE BEFORE OPENING THE VESSEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14890529 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |