Accident Summary Nr: 14235709 - RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2877793 | 11/19/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Marcell Mill & Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY WHEN A CLARK 975 BOBCAT LOADER/FORKLIFT, WHICH WAS BACKING UP, STRUCK HIM. HE WAS WALKING IN THE PATH OF THE LOADER/FORKLIFT. THE OPERATOR OF THE LOADER/FORKLIFT HAD AN OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW. THE LOADER/BACKHOE HAD NO BACK-UP ALARM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2877793 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |