Accident Summary Nr: 142357.015 - Employee is killed cleaning tank when agitator is activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543162.015 | 07/18/2021 | 811310 | Wa317964872 - Berry Acres Environmental Services Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee was hydroblasting inside a mixing tank when the agitator was activated resulting in fatal crushing injuries. The employee died due to trauma to the chest and asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543162.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |