Accident Summary Nr: 14235675 - TRANSFORMER COVER BLEW INTO FACE OF EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14876437 | 11/02/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Minnesota Vally Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LOOSENING A NUT AND BOLT WHICH SECURED THE RETAINING RING FOR A COVER ON A 10-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER. THE BOLT AND NUT WERE LOOSENED WITH AN AIR WRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE PRIED THE BLADE OF A SCREWDRIVER BETWEEN THE COVER AND BASE TO BREAK THE SEAL AND RELIEVE THE PRESSURE INSIDE THE TRANSFORMER. BLOWN OFF BY THE PRESSURE, THE COVER STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE'S FACE. THE INSULATOR ON TOP OF THE COVER BROKE HIS SAFETY GLASSES AND HIT HIS EYE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14876437 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Electrical power installers and repairers |