Accident Summary Nr: 14235667 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER CASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14882856 | 09/07/1984 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Arlington |
Abstract: A PROJECT WAS UNDERTAKEN TO MOVE OVERHEAD POWER LINES FROM AN OLD SET OF POLES TO A NEW SET THAT HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED. STANDING IN AN AERIAL LIFT, AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE MADE SIMULTANEOUS CONTACT WITH THE UNGROUNDED CASE OF A TRANSFORMER AND A SECONDARY LINE, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE TRANSFORMER, WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED BY THE EMPLOYEE EARLIER IN THE WEEK, HAD 4160 VOLTS FROM THE PRIMARY IMPRESSED ON ITS CASE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14882856 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |