Accident Summary Nr: 14235667 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER CASE

Accident Summary Nr: 14235667 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488285609/07/198491110City Of Arlington

Abstract: A PROJECT WAS UNDERTAKEN TO MOVE OVERHEAD POWER LINES FROM AN OLD SET OF POLES TO A NEW SET THAT HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED. STANDING IN AN AERIAL LIFT, AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE MADE SIMULTANEOUS CONTACT WITH THE UNGROUNDED CASE OF A TRANSFORMER AND A SECONDARY LINE, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE TRANSFORMER, WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED BY THE EMPLOYEE EARLIER IN THE WEEK, HAD 4160 VOLTS FROM THE PRIMARY IMPRESSED ON ITS CASE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14882856 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers