Accident Summary Nr: 14235634 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14235634 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491140808/28/198516230Soberaski Excavations Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 3 ft wide by 10 ft deep trench with vertical sides, hooking up a new sewer pipe to a house connection. One wall of the trench caved in under the pavement, burying him. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs, arm and face injuries, and numerous bruises and contusions. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, BURIED, CAVE-IN, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14911408 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators