Accident Summary Nr: 14235634 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14911408 | 08/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Soberaski Excavations Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 3 ft wide by 10 ft deep trench with vertical sides, hooking up a new sewer pipe to a house connection. One wall of the trench caved in under the pavement, burying him. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs, arm and face injuries, and numerous bruises and contusions. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14911408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |