Accident Summary Nr: 14235626 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in, one hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14911382 | 08/26/1985 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Warren |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench when it caved in. Employee #1 was buried, but did not sustain injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #2 was struck by a piece of pavement and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14911382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
2 | 14911382 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades |