Accident Summary Nr: 142356.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 142356.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562873.01511/08/2021736356132075228 - Capstone Logistics Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 07, 2021, a tractor trailer rig had arrived to drop off its load at a large warehouse distribution site. The driver was told to go to dock door #12. When the driver arrived at that site, an employee came out and told the driver that the tandems needed to be all the way to the rear. The employee explained that the rig was too low for the forklift to able to drive into the trailer section. The employee went back inside and then came back to the cab section. The employee requested the driver to go forward and then backup. Wooden ramps were to be placed under the wheels to raise the trailer section. During part of this task, the driver was unable to locate the employee. The driver pulled forward, then got out of the cab and saw the employee laying on the ground and went to get aid. The employee died of blunt force trauma to the torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Struck By, Torso, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562873.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported